Chapter 13 – Amendments XII, XX, XXII, & XXV: Electoral College, President, & Vice-President
[…] What are the qualifications for an elector; when are electors chosen; and why do we need to vote if we have electors to vote for President and Vice-President?[21]

a.  What are the Qualifications for an Elector?

As previously stated, the U.S. Constitution contains very little information regarding the qualifications of an elector.  Art. II, §1, Cl. 2 states “…no Senator or Representative, or Person holding an Office of Trust or Profit under the United States, shall be appointed an elector.”  This information along with the language of the Fourteenth Amendment, §3 indicates some terms for disqualification of an elector where it states

“No person shall be a Senator or Representative in Congress, or elector of President and Vice President, or hold any office, civil or military, under the United States, or under any state, who, having previously taken an oath, as a member of Congress, or as an officer of the United States, or as a member of any state legislature, or as an executive or judicial officer of any state, to support the Constitution of the United States, shall have engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same, or given aid or comfort to the enemies thereof.”

Finally, the certification presented by the appointed electors, “Each State’s Certificates of Ascertainment,” confirms the names of its appointed electors.  A State’s certification of its electors is generally sufficient to establish the qualifications of electors.

b.