Chapter 13 – Amendments XII, XX, XXII, & XXV: Electoral College, President, & Vice-President
[…] Baca in a per curiam decision upon the reasoning in Chiafalo.

Now that we understand what electors should do, it is important to provide additional information to delve into the particulars as we rarely discuss electors, but they are quite powerful.  What are the qualifications for an elector; when are electors chosen; and why do we need to vote if we have electors to vote for President and Vice-President?[21]

a.  What are the Qualifications for an Elector?

As previously stated, the U.S. Constitution contains very little information regarding the qualifications of an elector.  Art. II, §1, Cl. 2 states “…no Senator or Representative, or Person holding an Office of Trust or Profit under the United States, shall be appointed an elector.”  This information along with the language of the Fourteenth Amendment, §3 indicates some terms for disqualification of an elector where it states