Chapter 13 – Amendments XII, XX, XXII, & XXV: Electoral College, President, & Vice-President
[…] Second, presidential duties in national security and execution at any moment; and finally, the realization that Presidents become injured or ill, but too disabled to continue their responsibilities as President.  As a result, there is a vagueness in the language of the constitution as to succession which may end in debilitating illness or injury for a President, but without the end of death.

Remember, the Art. II, § 1, Cl. 6, the predecessor to Amendment XXV states

“In Case of the Removal of the President from Office, or of his Death, Resignation, or Inability to discharge the Powers and Duties of the said Office, the Same shall devolve on the Vice President, and the Congress may by Law provide for the Case of Removal, Death, Resignation or Inability, both of the President and Vice President, declaring what Officer shall then act as President, and such Officer shall act accordingly, until the Disability be removed, or a President shall be elected.”

Congressional pressure to address all three concerns met with some rejection, but eventually the third concern and another presidential assassination of President John F. Kennedy led to real change.